We all have a lot of questions when we read reviews or hear loved ones talk about the benefits of this naturally derived beauty product. It's impossible not to wonder if it's a cliché or if there are enough urban legends behind it.
Lavender has many uses. Among its properties are analgesia and insomnia. You can prepare your own ointment and enjoy all its benefits. Relieves stress, fights skin conditions and also improves regeneration.
--> Discover our new Face Mask Maker Machine
Lavender is fragrant and ubiquitous, so you're probably familiar with it. Lavender essential oil is obtained from the flower itself, which has a characteristic purple color and stem shape. Remember that essential oils are highly concentrated and some are best used diluted.
It is one of the most used oils in natural cosmetics. Distilled from lavender flowers and leaves. Its use as a body oil dates back to ancient civilizations. The Greeks, Romans, and Egyptians used lavender in all its forms as an aromatic ingredient, in perfume, or applied to the skin in relaxing aromatherapy baths.
It is also a very versatile plant with many properties, which is why it is used as a medicine, a remedy for insomnia, or in the culinary world to add to dishes. It is used in soaps, body lotions, perfumes, among others. Due to its healing properties, it is still a highly valued ingredient in today's society.
Cultivation takes place mainly on the Mediterranean coast of France, more precisely in the Provence region. The region enjoys a sunny, dry climate and is harvested in the western summer (June, July, and August). It is then used fresh, dried, or in the form of essential oils in various preparations.
---> Don't forget to try our Ellixi Eye Massager
It is one of the most used natural essential oils and provides many benefits to the body due to the properties that we have seen. Provides the following benefits to the skin:
With its cooling and soothing properties, it helps soothe the skin in certain conditions that cause irritation and itchiness. It also stimulates skin regeneration.
It acts as a natural healing and anti-inflammatory, making it the perfect ingredient to treat inflammation, acne, eczema or cold sores. Its application calms the irritation and calms the area.
Due to its properties, it is often used in creams to treat stomatitis or, for example, to treat severe acne, since its principle is to prevent the growth of infections and help speed up the healing process.
Its ingredients help the skin retain moisture, making it a very beneficial active ingredient in moisturizers and treatments for dry skin. It also prevents oxidation of the skin, keeping it healthy and firm.
You can add a few drops to your moisturizer or buy a specially formulated oil and use it as a serum. Also, if you have acne or blackheads, put a few drops on a cotton pad and apply directly for a few minutes.
Don't miss our Face Massager
Comments will be approved before showing up.